Fairmount Township Soldiers

 

War of the Revolutiion

Isaac Sudduth, Buried in East Bethel Graveyard

Mexican War

Hubert, John, corporal, Company B, Third Ohio Infantry

Plaster, John, private, Company I, First Indiana Infantry

Vetor, John, private, Third Michigan Infantry

War with Spain

Baldwin, Edgar M., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Chasey, Louis O., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Cox, Burl W., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Crow, John H., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Dale, Hal V., Sixth United States Cavalry

Deshon, J. Frank, Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Hayworth, Hollis R., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Latham, J.D.

Parker, Allen D., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Payne, Charles T., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Pemberton, Company F, Twenty-ninth United States Volunteer Infantry.

Smith, Leroy R., Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Stover, Ed

Tappan, David, Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

Vigus, Dr. C.B.

Woolen, Murton, Company A, One Hundred and Sixtieth Indiana Volunteer Infantry.

War with Germany

Alberts, Ora Allred, Frank Anderson, Ira Archer, William Barr, Raymond
Bates, Adam Beasley, Frank A. Benner, William Bright, Richard Brunker, Lewis
Bundy, Leo Cline, Lewis Cline, Ora Collins, Roy Cox, Quincy
Creek, Charles Creek, Xen Curtis, Archie Dale, Russell Dicks, Raymond
Eaton, Troy Eiler, Ora A. Ellison, George Fallis, Watt Fear, Austin
Fitzpatrick, Harry Foster, George Foster, Harry Frankford, Roy Frantz, Forest
Fred, Paul N. Freital, Louis George, Roscoe Gregg, Will Griffin, Harold
Gore, Alfred Hardesty, Francis Hearn, C.V. Heater, Charles Helms, Carter
Hill, Charles Huston, Alva Huston, Kenneth Langsdon, Fred Leach, Mark
Lynch, Ray McCorkhill, Marion A. McCoy, Bloomer Monahan, Clyde Mostart, Emil
Munsell, Carl Myers, Ray Nicholson, Dale Oakley, John Odell, Ray
Owens, William Painter, John A. Payne, Cecil M. Payne, Daniel R. Payne, Floyd
Parker, Lieut-Col. Allen Powell, William C. Ricks, Earl Ricks, Russell Scott, Clyde
Sizeglove, Wayne Smiley, Fred A. Stephens, Burr Stradtman, Henry Stuckey, J. Dyson
Thomas, Cleo Tomlinson, Edwin Underwood, Basil Ward, Bert Welch, Jesse
Whitely, Paul Winslow, Robert Winslow, Leslie Woodruff, Floyd Wright, Russell

Following are the names of Union soldiers who lived Fairmount Township at the time of their enlistment or who have resided in this community since the close of the Civil War:

A - M 

 N - Z (click here for names beginning with N)

Alexander, Elijah, private, Company I, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Allred, George N., corporal, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Allred, Moses, private, Company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Arnett, Lindley, private, Company K, Forty-seventh Indiana Infantry

Baldwin, L.D., sergeant, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Barber, Henry, private, Company D, One Hundred and Thirty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Bartholomew, Ephraim, first sergeant, Company A, Nineteenth Indiana Infantry; first lieutenant, Company I, Twentieth Indiana Infantry.

Bates, George, private, Company D, Second Indiana Cavalry.

Beals, Enoch, private, First Indiana Cavalry.

Beals, Newton, private, Company K, First Indiana Cavalry

Beals, William Penn, second lieutenant, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Beidler, James W., private, Company A, One Hundred and Fifty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Bennett, Joseph, private, Twenty-fourth Indiana Battery.

Boggess, Randolph, private, Company C, One Hundred and Fifty-third Ohio Infantry.

Bogue, Jonathan, unassigned

Bradbury, James S., private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry. Killed at Chickamauga, September 19, 1863.

Bradbury, William A., private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Brewer, George, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry. Died December 15, 1862.*

Brewer, James, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.*

Brewer, Willis, private, Company C,. Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.*

Bright, Jesse, private, Company H, One Hundred and Forty-second Indiana Infantry.

Brookshire, Thomas, corporal, Company E, Ninth Indiana Cavalry.

Brown, James, private, Company I, Second Ohio Cavalry.

Buck, Charles F., private Company C, Thirty-third Massachusetts Infantry.

Buck, Frank, private, Company C, Thirty-third Massachusetts Infantry.

Buller, Harmon, private, Company K, Forty-seventh Indiana Infantry.

Buller, John, private, Company K, Forty-seventh Indiana Infantry. *

Buller, John, Sr., Died in service. *

Bumpus, Gabriel, private, Company I, Thirty-third Indiana Infantry.

Busing, John, private, One Hundred and Fifty-third Indiana Infantry.

Carey, Charles A., private, Company C, One Hundred and Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.

Carey, John J., private, Company C, One Hundred and Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.

Carter, Isaac, private, Company G, Thirty-third Indiana Infantry.

Carter, Robert, private, Company C, Fifty-first Indiana Infantry.

Conger, William H.H., private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Cox, Nathan D., private, Company A, Thirty-third Indiana Infantry.

Cox, Thomas, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Crawford, Cyrus, first lieutenant, Company I, Sixteenth Indiana Infantry.

Crilley, H.M., corporal, Company C, Fourteenth New Jersey Infantry

Crowell, Milton, private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.*

Crowell, William P., Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.*

Cry, Jacob D., private, Company D, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Curtis, James W., private, Companies M and A, Sixth Indiana Cavalry

Dare, Robert, corporal, Company G, Sixty-ninth Indiana Infantry

Davis, Foster, private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; second lieutenant, Company G, One Hundred and Fifty-third Indiana Infantry.

Dealy, G.W., Private, Company F, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Dean, Harrison, private, Twenty-second Indiana Infantry.

Deerin, Alex, private, Company C, One Hundred and Seventy-second Ohio Infantry.

Deshon, Amos, private, Company D, Seventy-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Dickerson, R.H., private, Company F, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Dillon, William, captain, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Dolman, W.A., private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Douglas, John I., private, Company F, Fortieth Indiana Infantry.

Dove, Levi, private, Company A, Nineteenth Indiana Infantry.

Duling, John W., private, Company D, Thirty-third Indiana Infantry.

Duling, William, private, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Duncan, Emanuel, private, Fifth Indiana Cavalry.

Elliott, William S., corporal, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Evans, John, Eighth Indiana Infantry. He was poisoned at Otterville, Missouri with a number of other Indiana soldiers.

Felton, Charles, private, Company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Felton, Mansfield, private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Fogleman, William, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.

Friend, M.S., private, Company K, Seventy-ninth Ohio Infantry.

Furnish, Frank, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Furnish, John F., private, Company  F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Gambriel, John, Company D, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Gardner, Henry, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Garrison, Henry, private, Company A, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Garrison, John, company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry. Died February 13, 1862.

Geeding, Leander, private, Company G, One Hundred and Thirty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Gibson, John, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Gift, Charles, private, Company I, One Hundred and Fifty-ninth Ohio Infantry.

Haisley, Jesse, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Harrold, John R., private, Company D, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Hastings, Robert W., private, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Hart, Robert, private, Company G, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Harvey, Cyrus W., sergeant, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Haynes, F.M., private, Second Indiana Light Artillery.

Heavenridge, Thomas, Company A, Thirty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Helton, John, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Henley, Alpheus, private, unassigned, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Henley, John R., private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Hill, Daniel, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Hobbs, Thomas, private, unassigned, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Hockett, Joseph, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Hockett, Lindley, sergeant, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Hoggatt, Joseph, private, Company C, Seventy-ninth Ohio Infantry.

Hollingsworth, J.B., private, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry.*

Hollingsworth, Cyrus, private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry; private, unassigned, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Hollingsworth, Gilmore, musician, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.*

Hollingsworth, Wesley, musician, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.*

Holloway, Abner, private, Company E, Eighty-third Indiana Infantry.

Hoover, David Y., corporal, Company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Horner, John A., private, Company I, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Hosier, Polk, private, Thirty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Hubert, John, corporal, Company C, Fifty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Hundley, J.M., private, Company E, One Hundred and Fortieth Indiana Infantry.

Hunt,, Nathan W., private, Company C, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.

Jeffrey, Henry, corporal, Company H, One Hundred and Eighteenth Indiana Infantry.

Johnson, Gabe, private, Company A, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, John F., private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; captain, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, Hiram, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, John, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, Lemon, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, Milford, private, Company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Jones, Thomas, private, Company G, One Hundred and Twenty-ninth Ohio Infantry.

Kelsay, Smith, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Kelsay, A.W., private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; corporal, Company K, One Hundred and Fifty-third Indiana Infantry.

Kepler, Henry D., private, Company E, Fifty-seventh Indiana Infantry.

Kimes, Lawson, private, Company A, Fourteenth Indiana Infantry.

Lamm, William G., private, Twenty-fourth Indiana Battery.

Leach, Abner, private, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry; also Company B, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Leverton, Andy, private, Company C, Tenth Indiana Infantry.

Lewis, John S.D., private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.

Lightfoot, Eli B., private, Company G, Twenty-sixth Indiana Infantry.

Lillibridge, John, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirteenth Ohio Infantry.

Little, Alex, private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; private, Company B, Seventh Indiana Cavalry.

Little, Azel, private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry; Twenty-fourth Indiana Battery. Son of Nathan and Nancy Little. Brother of Joseph and Zachariah Little.

Little, Thomas, private, Company H, Eighty-fourth Indiana Infantry; private, Company B, Seventh Indiana Cavalry.

Love, Byram, private, Company D, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Lytle, Albert, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Lytle, Enoch, private, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.

Lytle, Henry, private, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry.

Lytle, John, private, Company H, Eighth Indiana Infantry. Killed at Cedar Creek, Virginia, October 19, 1864.

Lytle, Newton, private, Company H, Eight Indiana Infantry.

Lytle, Stanton, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Mahoney, Joseph, private, Company F, One Hundred and Forty-seventh Indiana Infantry.

Mann, Andrew, private, Company E, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry. *

Mann, Andrew J., private, Company E, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry. *

Mann, John, private, Company E, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry.

Mann, Thomas, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Manning, John, private, Company G, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

Mason, Frederick, private, Company G, One Hundred and Fortieth Indiana Infantry.

McCombs, William, corporal, Company F, Thirty-fourth Indiana Infantry.

McCoy, Calbe, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

McCoy, Jacob, Company D, Thirty-third Indiana Infantry.

McNabney, William J., private, Company A, Eighteenth Ohio Infantry.

Milholland, Thomas, private, Company B, Fifty-second Indiana Infantry.

Miller, Hezekiah, private, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Milner, Jese, Company F, One Hundred and Thirty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Mittank, Michael, private, unassigned, Thirty-second Indiana Infantry.

Modlin, George, private, Company C, Eighty-ninth Indiana Infantry.

Monahan, James, private, Company K, Thirty-third New Jersey Infantry.

Montgomery, John C., private, Company E, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry. Died November 27, 1862.*

Montgomery, Solomon, private, Company E, One Hundred and First Indiana Infantry. Died February 22, 1863.*

Moon, Caleb, corporal, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Moon, Lewis, private, Company C, Seventy-ninth Ohio Infantry; captain, Company G, One Hundred and Eighteenth Kentucky Infantry.

Mormon, Stephen, private, Company K, One Hundred and Thirtieth Indiana Infantry.

Mott, Albert P., corporal, Company H, Twelfth Indiana Infantry.

* Mann - The names of Andrew Mann and Andrew J. Mann are two different persons, father and son.

*Buller - The names of John Buller and John Buller, Sr., are different persons, uncle and nephew.

*Brewer - George Brewer, Willis Brewer and James Brewer are brothers and sons of William  Brewer, and all lost their lives in the service.

*Crowell - Milton Crowell and William P. Crowell are brothers and sons of John Crowell.

*Hollingsworth - John B. Hollingsworth, Wesley Hollingsworth and Gilmore Hollingsworth are brothers and son of William Hollingsworth.

*Montgomery - The Montgomery boys were brothers.

N - Z

                                                                                               Home                    E-mail me