NEGenWeb Project
Resource Center
OLLibrary, Journals






VOL. 10, NO. 2
APRIL, 1932







Published by



Nebraska Historical Library, Lincoln, Nebraska




    MRS. H. B. MARSHALL, '33



The 1850 Census

page 23

Stephen Noland's Bible


Nebraska Marriage Records - Dodge County


Some Descendants of George Sexton of Westfield,



Virginia Miscellanea


Kentucky Wills - Madison County


Nebraska Marriage Records - Lancaster County


Queries and Answers


The Quarterly Meeting of the Nebraska Genealogical Society will be held at the University Club on April 29th, 1932, following a 12 o'clock luncheon. Colonial Connecticut will be the subject of the program. Miss Ida L. Robbins will give a talk on the New Haven Colony, and "The Church in Early Connecticut History" will be discussed by Mrs. C. H. Jenkins.

Officers of the Nebraska Genealogical Society, 1932


Mrs. C. A. Reynolds

First Vice Presldent

Mrs. W. J. Byer

Second Vice President

Mrs. W. S. Whitten

Recording Secretary

Mrs. F. B. Daniels


Mrs. N. H. Barnes


Miss Rose Carson


Mrs. C. S. Paine

The RECORD is published quarterly by the Nebraska Genealogical Society, in January, April. July, October. Subscription, including membership in the Society, $2, 00 per year. Address orders to Mrs. Newell H. Barnes, Treasurer, 1848 Prospect St,, Lincoln, Nebraska. For advertising rates address the Editor.



By Gilbert Harry Doane, A.B., Lincoln, Nebraska.

  For many years both professional and amateur genealogists have made extensive use of the printed version of the First Census of the United States, taken in 1790, but very few genealogists, comparatively speaking, have made much use of the Seventh Census, taken in 1850, probably because Congress has never authorized its printing, and hence it can be consulted only in Washington.* As every genealogist knows, the 1790 Census recorded the name of the head of the family only, classing the remainder of the family according to age and sex, indicating merely the number in each class in a given family. Family statistics were recorded in approximately the same way in the next five censuses.

  But the Act of Congress, authorizing the Seventh Census to be taken the 1st of June, 1850, directed that the name and age of each member of every household in the several states should be recorded, the place of birth indicated, and the estimated value of the real estate owned by the head of the family given as of the 1st of June.

  Thus we have a typical record of an American family in the following data on the family of Eliel Hungerford, who was living in Mexico township, Oswego County, New York, in 1850:

Eliel Hungerford

Aged 48


Real estate $1,600.

Born in Conn.

Lucy      "



Alonzo L.  "



Darius K.  "



Esther I.   "



Artemas M. "



  Now, as genealogists, let us analyze this record. Eliel Hungerford was born in Connecticut about 1802, it is obvious. He married a woman named Lucy, born in New York state about 1815. All of their children were born in New York. Consequently he must have settled in New York before 1835, when the eldest child, recorded in the census, was born. Presumably he was married about 1834, unless he had a wife

   * As Nebraska was still part of an undivided territory in 1850 there was no census of it taken.


before his marriage to Lucy. In view of the difference in the ages of Eliel and Lucy one might be led to the conclusion that he was twice married, and that he married this Lucy between 1840 and 1848, judging from the ages of the children and the long gap between the last two. However, for the sake of comparison and to check ourselves, let us compare the census record with the family record of Eliel Hungerford, now in the possession of the widow of Eliel's son, Artemus M. Hungerford, late of Fairbury, Nebraska.

  Elial Crosby Hungerford (note the variation of spelling of the given name, and the omission of the second name in the census record), the eldest son of Elihu and Ruth (Crosby) Hungerford, was born in Connecticut (as the census indicates) 14 June 1802. He lived in Oswego County, New York, where most of his children were born, until 1854, when he removed to DeWitt, Iowa, where he died in August, 1881. He married, 28 February 1834, Lucy Manwaring, daughter of Samuel and Esther Manwaring. The census indicates that she was born in 1815; she died in 1864 in DeWitt, Iowa. They had issue: i. Alonzo L., b. 9 Dec. 1834; ii. Darius Kinyon, b. 14 Aug. 1836; iii. Esther Jane, b. 18 Apr. 1840; iv. Artemus Manwaring, b. 16 June 1848; v. Cyrus Allen, b. 16 May 1854; vi. Anna, b. 24 Dec. 1856; vii. Amos, d. before 1890; viii. Mary, d. before 1890.

  In checking the ages of the children born before 1850, it should be noted that Alonzo was in his 16th year, although the census gives his age as 15; Darius was nearly 14; Esther "I" (remember the written I and J are difficult to distinguish) was aged 10 (her record is the only one where simple subtraction gives the correct year of her birth); and Artemus was within but a few days of 2, although the census taker called him 1.

  The Act authorized the census to be taken as of June 1st, 1850. Hence, generally speaking, ages were given as of the last birthday, not of the approaching one. However, this rule is by no means without exception. Eliel, for instance, was not actually 48 until the 14th of June, 1850. But it has been observed that an individual over forty generally gave his age as of his approaching birthday. Therefore Eliel spoke of himself as being in his 48th year.

  Let us take another sort of record to be found in this census. In the family of Hiram Benedict, who was also living in Mexico township, Oswego County, New York, in 1850, there is to be found the name of Ruth Hungerford, aged 75, born in Connecticut. Hiram's wife, Anna (aged 44), and three children are likewise listed. The presence of Ruth


Hungerford, of advanced age, in this Benedict family, leads one to assume that she was the widowed mother of one of the elders of the family, presumably of the wife, Anna (she might have been the mother of the head of the family, having married a second time; not, of course, impossible or improbable). Turning, again to Mrs. Artemus M. Hungerford's records, we find that Elihu and Ruth (Crosby) Hungerford had a daughter, Anna, born 13 August, 1806. Moreover these records say that she married Hiram Benedict. But even without the family record, we would be led to this conclusion, by comparing the ages of the Anna Benedict of the census and Anna, daughter of Elihu and Ruth Hungerford. But the family record does not note the death of either Elihu or Ruth. The Census points to the fact that Elihu was dead in 1850 and his widow was living with her married daughter in a vicinity where at least one, if not two, of her sons were living.

  Still another way of using the 1850 Census may be illustrated by the following case. It happens that a gentleman, now living in the South, was seeking information regarding his paternal ancestry in the Hungerford line. His father's name was Septimus Hungerford, and he thought his grandfather's name was Jacob (the gentleman was the youngest son of the second marriage of his father, and was born in 1867 when his father was 57 years old), and had somehow come to the conclusion that his great-grandfather was named Stephen, although his ideas about this name were very hazy and he was by no means sure of it. He knew, however, that he was born in Wayne township, Cass County, Michigan, and that his father and grandfather had settled there from Oneida County, New York, about 1844. We first wrote to the Census Office in Washington for a record of the Hungerfords in Wayne township in 1850, and the result was the record which follows, the two families living side by side (the census taker went from house to house):

Jacob Hungerford

Age 71


Born in Conn.

Mary      "



Jacob, Jr.  "


N. Y.


Septimus Hungerford




Sarah L.    "



Henry      "



Ellen       "



Lavina     "



Charles    "



Albert      "



Mary      "

4 mos



  The record of Septimus Hungerford, as given in the census, verified the statement that he had settled in Michigan about 1844, for his son Albert was born in New York about 1843 and his daughter Mary was born in Michigan about 1850. Septimus was living beside Jacob, hence lending verisimilitude to the belief that his father's name was Jacob, especially since Septimus was of the right age to be a son of Jacob and Mary of the census. Next we went to the Oneida County, New York, Hungerfords. There we find that Jacob, son of Benjamin4 and Jemima4 (Hungerford) Hungerford, was living with his wife, Mary Newell, and six children, about 1800. Jacob married Mary Newell, daughter of Samuel and Mary (Hart) Newell (see Newell genealogy for dates and list of children). Of these six children, there was a son, Jacob, born 28 January 1780, who, according to the Newell genealogy, married Mary Tryon. Jacob and Mary (Tryon) Hungerford had several children, and finally, according to descendants of Jacob's brother, Asahel Hungerford, removed to Michigan. Jacob Hungerford, of Wayne township, Michigan, was aged 71 in 1850, i. e. he was in his 71st year. He had a wife Mary. Hence we are justified in assuming that the Jacob of Wayne was identical with Jacob, Jr., son of Jacob and Mary (Newell) Hungerford, who was born in 1780, who married Mary Tryon, and who was in his 71st year in 1850, and who was reputed to have moved to Michigan. So here we have built up a case and a hypothetical ancestry for Septimus Hungerford. Note that this is hypothetical. To prove it, the will of Jacob (b. 1780) must be found, and further evidence that he was identical with the son of Jacob and Mary (Newell). It should be noted that Septimus Hungerford had a brother named Newell, and also named a son (b. in 1864) Newell. The recurrence of this unusual given name provides further circumstantial support of our assumption that Septimus was a grandson of Jacob and Mary (Newell) Hungerford. It should also be noted that the supposed great-grandfather Stephen has been entirely eliminated, if our assumptions are correct.

  Now let us take another example of the genealogical use of the 1850 Census. In this same township of Wayne, Cass County, Michigan, the census indicates that Homer N. Hungerford, aged 15, born in New York, and Calvin Hungerford, aged 7, born in Michigan, were living with James Holmes, born in Michigan, aged 82, and his wife, Laura E. Holmes, born in New York, aged 32. The son of Septimus Hungerford said that he understood from one of his older brothers or sisters that his father (Septimus) had a brother named Newell, who died comparatively young, leaving a widow who



later married a man named Holmes. So, we are led to conclude that these two minors, Homer N. and Calvin Hungerford, were sons of Mrs. Holmes, by a former husband [Newell] Hungerford, even though she must have been married the first time when she was about 16 - not impossible in those pioneer days. From this case we draw the inference that the presence of a young child of a different surname in a given family indicates relationship between that child and the family, or some member of it, generally speaking. Frequently, if the corresponding ages are right, it will be found to be the child of the wife by a former husband, or, possibly, the child of a deceased daughter living with its grandparents. Ages must always be taken into careful consideration, however.

  Let us take a somewhat similar case in which ages tell the story. In Fairfield, Vermont, in 1850 there was living:

Ezra Gilbert

Aged 25


Born in Vt.

Lucinda  "


Julia Lamunda


  From records in the state office of vital statistics, Montpelier, Vermont, we learn that Ezra Gilbert, born in Fairfield, Vt., and his wife, Lucinda, born in Isle LeMotte, Vt., had a son born in 1857. A casual search has never revealed the date of marriage of Ezra and Lucinda, nor any clue to her surname and parentage. Now, with this census record before us, we are led to believe that Ezra and Lucinda were married, probably early in 1850, and that possibly her surname was Lamunda, since living with them was this Julia Lamunda, possibly a younger sister. With this possible clue, the records of Isle LeMotte will have to be searched under the name Lamunda. Since this hasn't been done, no further conclusions can be drawn. Ezra Gilbert was the son of Lewis 7 and Polly (Fairbanks) Gilbert, and was born in Fairfield, Vt., 17 April 1825. According to family records he "went West" sometime after 1857.

  This very superficial survey of some of the genealogical possibilities of the 1850 Census indicates that it will prove a mine of information, and that genealogists will be amply repaid for a careful study of it.

  To date, only one portion of this census has been printed, and that privately. Mr. W. Guy Tetrick has copied and printed that part which pertains to Harrison County, Virginia (now West Virginia). This was published in 1930 under the title, Census Returns of Harrison County (West) Virginia For 1850.

  It is unfortunate that Congress has not yet authorized the


official printing of the entire census of 1850. We hope, some day, to see this done. But until then it remains in manuscript form and must be consulted in Washington. Occasionally the officials of the Census Office will supply data from it free of charge, but only when the name of the individual whose record is sought, as well as the town, county, and state in which he is supposed to have been living in 1850, are very carefully given. If more than one name is to be searched a charge is made. Some genealogists in Washington will search this census on commission and copy such records as they find. Such people work by the hour, generally. Names of competent searchers can be supplied upon application to the writer of this article.

Contributed by Mrs. Anna (Turley) Noland, Genealogist
Richmond, Kentucky


Stephen Noland, the original owner of this Bible, was a minister of the Methodist Episcopal Church, a lawyer and a banker, of Nicholasville, Kentucky. Most of the family records in it were set down by his grandson Stephen Noland. The Bible is now owned by his granddaughter Mrs. N. N. Hersperger, Nicholasville, Kentucky, by whom this copy was made.


(Note: the following text was single spaced in the original)

Stephen Noland and Amanda F. Miller were married Sept. 24-1839 by Rev. J. H. Brown.

Samuel H. Noland and Carrie R. Mitchell were married by Rev. S. Noland in the M. E. Church, Nicholasville, Ky. Jany. 20-1863.

Stephen Noland (1818-1890) and Virginia B. Brown were married by Rev. Chas. Taylor August 8-1872.

Rev. F. W. Noland and Emma Duty were married by Rev. Geo. T. Gould - December 4-1873.

  Family history written in Bible by Rev. S. Noland.
Stephen Noland, my Grandfather, was born in N. Carolina and died in Missouri.
Also his wife, whose maiden name was Banks, was born and died in the same states.
Daniel Noland, my mother's father, died in Indiana where I was born.
My father, Daniel Noland, was born in 1794 and died in Estill Co. Ky.
My mother died in Indiana when I was seven years old. My parents had four children, two of whom died young

Stephen Noland was born May-13-1818
Amanda F. Miller was born November 3-1820
Samuel H. Noland was born Nov. 24-1840
Frederick W. Noland was born July 24-1843.
Carrie K. Mitchell was born December 26-1842
Lizzie Peacock was born August 30-1858


Maggie Noland, daughter of S. H. & C. K Noland, was born Nov. 23-1863

Sallie Noland, daughter of S. H. & C. K. Noland was born Feb. 25-1866.
     died Mar. 16, 1866, lived 20 days, then fell asleep in Jesus.

Stephen Noland, son of S. H. & C. K. Noland, was born March 24-1867.

George Noland, son of S. H. & C. K. Noland, was born Sept 25, 1870
  Joined M. E. Church South under the preaching of S. Noland Feby. 13-1881 - Text Matt. 18-3.

Mary V. B. Brown was born November 7-1838.

Amanda Miller Noland, daughter of F. W. & E. Noland was born Sept. 10-1874 and
      was baptised by Rev. S. Noland, December 6-1874.

James M. Noland, son of S. H. & C. K. Noland was born April 25-1873.

Nancy Thompson Noland, daughter of F. W. & E. D. Noland was born June 24-1876.
     Baptized by Rev. S. Noland, Sept. 24-1876.

Stephen Duty Noland, son of Rev. F. W. & E. D. Noland was born November 22-1878.
     Baptized by Rev. S. Noland May-11-1879.

Mary Noland, daughter of F. W. & E. D. Noland was born March 2, 1881
     Baptized by S. Noland June 19-1881.



Amanda F. Noland, wife of S. Noland, September 4-1871.
     She died in peace and faith in Christ. Sermon by Rev. R. Hiner.

Carrie K. Noland, wife of Samuel H. Noland, died in Sherman, Texas - March-2-1879.

Stephen Noland died January 27-1890.



Abstracts by Geo. C. McVicker, North Bend, Nebraska

  The first county seat of Dodge County, Nebraska, was Fontenelle, now a small inland village on the eastern bank of the Elkhorn river, in the western part of Washington County. The earliest license and marriage returns are found on the poorly scribbled pages of a small coverless book, kept in the vault of the county judge at Fremont. They were first recorded at Fontenelle. The first record of the probate of an estate in Dodge County is also in this book.

(Note: the following text was single spaced in the original)

  Oct. 7, 1856 (license Oct. 6). William Henry Whittier, aged 24, and Emily K. Strickland, aged 21, both of Fontenelle, at the house of Samuel Strickland, by Thomas Waller, M. G.; witss., Rufus Brown, Henry Bancroft, and others. (p. 1.)

  Nov. 1, 1856 (Oct 30). J. W. Pattison and Henrietta Redinour of Fontenelle, by S. I. Francis, Probate Judge; witss., Samuel Francis, H. I. Carpenter [name scratched off and F. W. Fox written in], and others. (p. 3.)

  Nov. 1, 1856 (Oct. 30.) F. W. Fox and Harriett Whittier of Fontenelle, by Silas I. Francis; witss., Samuel Francis, E. I. Carpenter, and others. (p. 5.)

  License Mar. 19, 1857. Harlow J. Carpenter and Ellen G. Griffin of Fontenelle. (p. 8)

  Emerson, Nebr. (a) Oct. 31, 1857. "Invintory" of estate of A. B. Parsons, dec'd, taken by G. Washburn, administrator and appraised by

   (a) In 1866 Geo. Emerson constructed a log house at the western end of what is now known as Schmalle Lake. This became a postoffice and was then called a town.


Geo. Emerson, G. I. Turton, and C. D. Barber.

  Nov. 4, 1857 (Nov. 4). Seth Holton, aged 29, and Elizabeth Roe, aged 31, both of Fontenelle "at the Congregational house of worship", by Reubin Gaylord. (p. 9.)

  Sept. 5, 1859 (July 23). George Young, aged 34, and Elizabeth Sloss, aged 32, both of Franklyn, (b) Dodge County, N. T., by Rev. Isaac E. Heaton; witss., James Sloss, Mrs. Janet Morrison. (p. 24.)

   (b) Franklyn, Dodge County, is now North Bend.



Compiled by Raymond E. Dale, A.B. (a)
[Continued frown Vol. X, p. 6.]

  4. JAMES4 SEXTON [or SAXTON] (James3-2 George1) was born at Westfield, Massachusetts, September 5, 1729. He married Sarah Noble, born October 4, 1730, daughter of Captain Elisha and Abigail (Warner) Noble of Sheffield, Massachusetts. He lived at Sheffield most of his life where all his children were probably born. In 1757 James Saxton marched with the foot company of Sheffield to the relief of Fort William Henry and in 1760 he was a lieutenant in Captain John Fellows' company. His brother Asher was a member of the same company. His wife Sarah died October 18, 1769, and was buried in the Noble burying-ground at Sheffield. Contrary to the general custom, James Saxton probably did not marry again. As his children grew to maturity, many of them settled at Hillsdale, Columbia County, New York, and it was probably there that he died, March 24, 1793. His name is almost always written "Sexton."

 Children of James 4 and Sarah (Noble) Saxton:

 7.      i. Alanson, b. Jan. 15, 1752.
 8.     ii. Ebenezer, b. Jan. 1, 1754.
 9.    iii. William, b. Dec. 25, 1755.
10.   iv. James, b. Nov. 26, 1758.
         v. Abalena, b. June 26, 1761; d. Austerlitz, Columbia Co., N. Y., Jan. 15, 1844;
     m. Benjamin Doty, son of Silas and Susannah (Bump) Doty.
11.   vi. Noble, b. Sept. 17, 1763.
        vii. Sarah, b. Oct. 25, 1765; d. Fredonia, N. Y., Apr. 6, 1846 m., about 1784, Waltrous Clark.
12.  viii. Henry, b. Oct. 26, 1767.

  5. JASPER4 SEXTON [or SAXTON] (James3-2 George1) was born at Westfield, Massachusetts, Feb. 14, 1739. He married Martha Keyser, who was born July 8, 1736. Their children were probably all born at Sheffield, where they lived all their

(a) This genealogy is based on the notes of Howard N. Saxton, Albany, New York, and James Saxton, Blissfield, Michigan. Notes were also supplied by Mrs. C. A. Reynolds, Lincoln, Nebraska; Miss Lula J. Saxton, Albany, New York; Edwin M. Saxton, Springfield, Ohio; Caroline L. Hart, Grand Ledge, Michigan.

© 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 for NEGenWeb Project by Ted & Carole Miller

Back to NMGRTOCIconNext page