Bio: Zickert, Ronell (1935 – 1995)
[…] standing off the roadway, but even the parking, stopping or standing of a
vehicle off the roadway of such highway is unlawful unless the following
requirements are met:
"(a) An unobstructed width of at least 15 feet upon the roadway of such highway
must be left opposite such standing vehicle for the free passage of other
vehicles.
"(b) Such standing vehicle must be capable of being seen by operators of other
vehicles from a distance of 500 feet in each direction along such highway."
(Emphasis supplied.)
Parking off of a roadway is not required in the following areas defined in sec.
340.01, Stats.:
". . .
"(6) `Business district' means the territory contiguous to a highway when 50 per
cent or more of the frontage thereon for a distance of 300 feet or more is
occupied by buildings in use for business.
". . .
"(50) `Residence district' means the territory contiguous to a highway not
comprising a business district where the frontage on such highway for a distance
of 3000 feet or more is mainly occupied by dwellings or by dwellings and
buildings in use for business."