Bio: Zickert, Ronell (1935 – 1995)
[…] Business district.
The appellant contends that the trial court erred in its ruling as a matter of
law that the accident scene was in a "business district," defined by sec.
340.01(6), Stats. Appellant argues that this ruling erroneously barred her from
receiving jury instructions on the effects of certain safety statutes.
Zickert well notes that the refusal of instruction on certain statutes had
nothing to do with whether the area in question is a "business district."
Providing that torches or lanterns are to be placed ahead and behind stopped
vehicle, sec. 347.29(1), Stats., is applicable:
"Except as provided in s. 347.26(11) (b), whenever any motor truck, motor bus,
trailer or semitrailer more than 80 inches in width or truck tractor or road
tractor is left standing, whether attended or unattended, during hours of
darkness upon the traveled portion of any highway or the shoulder adjacent
thereto outside the corporate limits of a city or village, the operator of such
vehicle shall display the following warning devices upon the highway during the
entire time the vehicle is so left standing and such devices shall be placed in
the following order:
". . . "
It is undisputed that the accident scene was within the corporate limits of
McFarland. An argument was made that the incorporation of sec. 347.29, by
ordinances of McFarland was intended to delete the corporate limit restriction